NY 859974

Feb. 19, 1991

CLA-2-73:S:N:N1:103 859974

Ms. Barbara Klausman
James J. Boyle & Co.
315 S.W. 5th Avenue #520
Portland, Or. 97204

RE: The tariff classification of tire chain from Sweden

Dear Ms. Klausman:

In your letter dated January 23, 1991 on behalf of Quality Chain Company you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample chain link was submitted with your inquiry.

The SR-LES 10 tire chain is intended for use on small harvesters, forwarders, and similar small log harvesting machines. It consists of case hardened cross chain links 10 millimeters in diameter formed into a square tread pattern for improved traction and minimal ground damage to sensitive terrain. The SR-LES 10 tire chain is reversible, thus doubling its useful life.

The applicable subheading for the SR-LES 10 tire chain will be 7315.20.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for iron or steel skid chain over 8 mm in diameter. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport